Privacy Statement

Daddy Kate Privacy Statement

Daddy Kate attaches great importance to protecting your privacy. We strive to process your personal data in a legal, honest and transparent way.

In this Privacy Statement, we explain what information we collect about you, what we use this information for and with whom we share this information. You will also learn about your rights and how you can exercise them.

The Privacy Statement applies, among other things:

  • To our website (www.daddykate.be);
  • To all relationships between Daddy Kate and its customers, prospects, partners, applicants, etc.
  • To visits to our premises
  • To visits to trade fairs

In short, our Privacy Statement means that we use your personal data as follows:

  • We use it only for the purposes agreed with you;
  • We do not sell it to third parties;
  • We secure it with care.

If you have any further questions, suggestions or comments about the content of this Privacy Statement, you can always contact us at privacy@daddykate.be

1. Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

The data controller responsible for all processing operations listed below is:

Daddy Kate nv

Albert Van Cotthemstraat 54

1600 Sint-Pieters-Leeuw

Company number: 0811.530.605

2. User consent

By accepting the pop-up relating to the cookie policy, you agree to the processing of your personal data according to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement.

Whenever you are about to submit personal data to Comith via the website, e.g. via the contact form or by subscribing to our newsletter, you will also be asked to tick a box for this purpose in which you confirm that your personal data may be processed by Comith according to this Privacy Statement.

You have the right to withdraw your explicit consent at any time. However, withdrawing your consent does not affect the legality of the processing operations that have already taken place based on your prior consent and, in addition, does not prevent Comith from processing your personal data based on another processing reason, if applicable.

3. What personal data do we collect and why?

Daddy Kate processes the personal data of its customers, prospects, suppliers, etc. for the following purposes:

3.1 To be able to contact our customers and suppliers efficiently

As a customer or supplier of Daddy Kate, we keep track of the personal identification data and contact data of the contact person at our customer or supplier. This includes the following data:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number

It is in our legitimate interest to process the contact data of our contact persons so that we can contact them efficiently. This is also in the interest of the contact persons and is part of their reasonable expectations.

3.2 To be able to issue invoices

If you are a sole proprietorship, we also keep track of your VAT number and address so that invoices can be issued correctly.

This processing is necessary for the execution of the agreement between you and Daddy Kate and is also a statutory obligation.

3.3 To be able to communicate with you

When you visit our website and fill in the contact form on the website, we process the following data:

  • Name
  • E-mail address

Storing your contact details so that we can respond to requests you have made to us is also in our legitimate interest. This is also in your interest. We do not use this information for any purpose other than that stated above. In the event that we wish to do this, we will always ask for your consent.

3.4 For direct marketing

In the context of prospecting, it may happen that we use your contact data to send you a one-time brochure about our activities. You always have the opportunity to object to the further use of your contact data for marketing purposes by Daddy Kate.

3.5 For recruitment

If you apply for a job with us, we will process your personal data as part of the recruitment process.

This processing is in our legitimate interest as a company. We do not use this information for any purposes other than those stated above.

4. How long do we store your data?

Daddy Kate will not store your personal data for longer than is reasonably necessary for the purposes as mentioned in this Privacy Statement. Different storage periods are used depending on the purpose of the processing.

Specifically with regard to recruitment, we will store your data for up to 2 years after the recruitment process has been completed.

5. Who do we share your data with?

Daddy Kate does not sell your data to third parties and only shares your data when this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a statutory obligation. Whenever we make use of third parties to process your data according to this Privacy Statement, these third parties act as processors for Daddy Kate. Daddy Kate ensures that these third parties offer sufficient guarantees regarding the technical and organisational security measures. These parties have entered into a processing agreement with Daddy Kate which, among other things, stipulates that they may only process your data according to the order from Daddy Kate. They do not have the right to use the personal data for other purposes.

6. Do we pass on your data to third countries?

Daddy Kate does not pass on your personal data to countries located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

7. How do we protect your personal data?

Daddy Kate is committed to the best of its ability to taking all reasonable measures to ensure the protection of your personal data through technical and organisational security measures to prevent its misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification.

8. What are your rights?

You have various rights relating to your personal data that we process. You can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to privacy@daddykate.be. As part of our identification obligation, we may ask you to provide us with a copy of your identity card.

8.1 Right of inspection and correction

If you want to know what personal data Daddy Kate processes about you and for what purposes, please contact us. You can also ask us to correct any incorrect personal data or change your data.

8.2 Right of deletion and restriction

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data. It may be that, after your request for deletion, some data is stored by Daddy Kate for example because we have a statutory obligation to keep the information for a certain period of time.

If you have good reason to do so, you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data; for example, because you are disputing the accuracy of your data.

8.3 Right of objection

When the processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest or relates to a task of general interest or for a public authority, you can object to the processing of your personal data by providing a reason.

When your personal data is processed for direct marketing, you can object to the processing of your personal data at any time. You do not have to give any reason for this.

8.4 Right to data portability

If we process your personal data based on your (express) consent or in the context of the execution of the agreement between you and us, you may request that we provide you with the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable form or transfer it to another data controller, provided that the processing is performed by automated processes.

8.5 Right to withdraw your consent

If the processing of your personal data by Daddy Kate is based on your (explicit) consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at all times However, withdrawing your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that occurred before the withdrawal of your consent.

8.6 Right to file a complaint

You have the right to file a complaint to the Belgian supervisory authority if you take issue with the use of your personal data by Daddy Kate.

Data Protection Authority

Drukpersstraat 35

1000 Brussels

Tel. 02/274.48.00

Fax 02/274.48.35

contact@apd-gba.be

9. Daddy Kate as a processor

Daddy Kate can also process the personal data of third parties, i.e. the customers of its customers. Daddy Kate processes personal data on behalf of its customers and in this sense is a “processor”. Personal data that you, as a customer, entrust to us to process on your behalf will only be used for the task clearly described by you. This data will never be used for any other purpose. Our obligations concerning the processing of personal data that we receive and process on behalf of our customers are governed by a processing agreement between Daddy Kate and our customer.

10. Contact

If you have any questions about our Privacy Statement, please contact us as follows:

  • By e-mail: privacy@daddykate.be
  • By post: Albert Van Cotthemstraat 54 1600 Sint-Pieters-Leeuw
  • By phone: 02/333.00.00